Compositions

Catalogue Sikorski Musikverlag

ORCHESTRAL WORKS
FALAK (1988)
Poem for symphony orchestra
Duration: 11’
First performance: 5 May 1992, Haifa
Haifa Symphony Orchestra – Luis Gorelik (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
GABRIEL (1991)
Poem for symphony orchestra
Commissioned by the Sherover Foundation
Duration: 10’
First performance: 28 April 1993, Beit Gabriel
Symphony Orchestra of the Jerusalem Rubin Academy – Mendi Rodan (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
SYMPHONY No. 1 (revised version) (1992)
Duration: 21’
First performance: 24 August 2000, Dresden
Dresdner Sinfoniker – John Carewe (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
NOSTALGIA (1992)
for string orchestra
Duration: 14’
First performance: 19 October 1995, Ashdod
Ashdod Chamber Orchestra – Luis Gorelik (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
ALEPH (1995)
for symphony orchestra
Duration: 19’
First performance: 23 February 2003, Tel-Aviv
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra – George Pehlivanian (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
INIQUITIES (1998)
for 16 players, santur and duduk (according to Psalm 130)
Commissioned by the Musica Nova Consort
Duration: 14’
First performance: 6 March 1999, Tel-Aviv
Musica Nova Consort – Arthur Weisberg (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
• Version for full orchestra, santur and duduk (2000)
Duration: 14’
© Sikorski, Hamburg • score: SIKORSKI 8504
PASSAGE TO A DREAM (Ethiopian Fantasy) (2002)
for symphony orchestra
Commissioned by the Education Ministry of Israel
Duration: 15’
First performance: July 2003, Tel-Aviv
Israeli Youth Symphony Orchestra – Lev Arnshtein (conductor)
© New Stream, Israel
GO TANGO (2003)
for orchestra
Duration: 5’
First performance: 12 May 2005, Hannover
NDR Radiophilharmonie Hannover – Eiji Oue (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg • score: SIKORSKI 8535
POSTLUDIUM (2003)
for orchestra
Duration: 6’30’’
First performance: 12 May 2005, Hannover
NDR Radiophilharmonie Hannover – Eiji Oue (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg • score: SIKORSKI 8535
CONCERTI
SINFONIA CONCERTANTE (1989-1993)
for piano and orchestra
Duration: 35’
© New Stream, Israel
TANOVOR (1994)
for flute and chamber orchestra
Commissioned by Israel Music Heritage Project
Duration: 15’
First performance: 5 June 1994, Rehovot
Avichai Ornoy (flute) – The Israel Camerata Rehovot – Avner Biron (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
KINERET (1994)
for violin and symphony orchestra
Commissioned by the Petach-Tikva Conservatory
Duration: 8’
First performance: June 1994, Petach-Tikva
Petach-Tikva Youth Symphony Orchestra
© New Stream, Israel
HAIFA (1994)
for flute, clarinet and symphony orchestra
Commissioned by the Petach-Tikva Conservatory
Duration: 4’
First performance: June 1994, Petach-Tikva
Petach-Tikva Youth Symphony Orchestra
© New Stream, Israel
NOLA (1994)
Concerto for various flutes (flute, bass flute, double bass flute) and string orchestra
Commissioned by Matthias Ziegler
Duration: 23’
First performance: 31 May 1995, Zurich
Matthias Ziegler (flutes) – Zurich Chamber Orchestra – Edmond de Stoutz (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
CONCERTO No.1 FOR VIOLIN AND ORCHESTRA (1998)
Dedicated to Maxim Vengerov
Duration: 28’
First performance: 24 September 2001, Jerusalem
Matan Givol (violin) – Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra IBA – Benjamin Yusupov (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
DASHT (1999)
Concerto for trombone, ethnic instruments and chamber ensemble
Commissioned by the International Biennale for Contemporary Music Tel-Aviv
Dedicated to Alain Trudel and Boris Sichon
Duration: 20’
First performance: 25 March 2000, Tel-Aviv
Alain Trudel (trombone) – Boris Sichon (ethnic instruments) – Musica Nova Con¬sort – Konstantia Gourzi (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
• Version for trombone, ethnic instruments and orchestra (2000)
Duration: 20’
First performance: 2 September 2004, Dessau
Michael Massong (trombone) – Boris Sichon (ethnic instruments) – Anhaltische Philharmonie Dessau – Golo Berg (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
MAXIMUM (2003)
for violin, viola, flute (alto flute), harp and orchestra
Dedicated to Maxim Vengerov
Duration: 12’
First performance: 13 May 2004, Haifa
Maxim Vengerov (violin) – Ozcan Ulucan (viola) – Janne Thomsen (flute) – Jana Bouskova (harp) – Tel Aviv Soloists – Benjamin Yusupov (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND ORCHESTRA (2003)
Dedicated to the closest and the dearest person to me - my wife
Commissioned by Maxim Vengerov
Duration: 36’
First performance: 7 April 2005, Rekjavik
Maxim Vengerov (viola) – Iceland Symphony Orchestra – Benjamin Yusupov (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg • score: SIKORSKI 8675
CONCERTO INTIMO (2005)
for piano and orchestra
Commissioned by Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra IBA and Anhaltische Philharmonie Dessau
Duration: 33’
First performance: 15 February 2007, Dessau
Benjamin Yusupov (piano) – Anhaltische Philharmonie Dessau – Golo Berg (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
CONCERTO FOR VIOLONCELLO AND ORCHESTRA (2006)
Dedicated to Mischa Maisky
Commissioned by Lucerne Symphony Orchestra, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra and London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration: 25’
First performance: 10 January 2008, Lucerne
Mischa Maisky (cello) – Lucerne Symphony Orchestra – Benjamin Yusupov (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
CON MOTO FOR MARIMBA (PIANO) AND STRING ORCHESTRA (2007)
Duration: 14’
First performance: 7 June 2008, Ankara
Chen Zimbalista (marimba) – Bilkent Symphony Orchestra , Ender Sakpinar (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
IMAGES OF THE SOUL
CONCERTO FOR TWO CLARINETS AND ORCHESTRA (2010)

Commissioned by the Israel Symphony Orchestra Rishon-Lezion
Duration: 28’
First performance: 23 February 2011, Tel-Aviv
Daniel and Alex Gurfinkel (clarinets) – Israel Symphony Orchestra Rishon-Lezion – Benjamin Yusupov (conductor)
© New Stream, Israel
VOICES OF VIOLIN
CONCERTO No.2 FOR VIOLIN AND ORCHESTRA (2013)

Dedicated to Vadim Repin
Commissioned by Trans-Siberian Art Festival 2014, Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
and Berliner Symphoniker

Duration: 40’
First performance: 3 April 2014, Novosibirsk
Vadim Repin (violin) – Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra – Benjamin Yusupov (conductor)
© New Stream, Israel
LISTEN TO OUR CRY
CONCERTO FOR TRUMPET, PIANO AND STRING ORCHESTRA (2015)

Dedicated to Reinhold Friedrich
Commissioned by Interlaken Classics Festival
Duration: 19’
First performance: 14 April 2016, Interlaken, Switzerland
Reinhold Friedrich (trumpet), Konstantin Lifschitz (piano) – Zakhar Bron Festival Orchestra – Benjamin Yusupov (conductor)
© New Stream, Israel
KFAR-SABA-CERTO
CONCERTO FOR SOLOISTS AND NO ORCHESTRA (2017)

Dedicated to Kfar-Saba
Commissioned by Kfar-Saba Municipality
Duration: 12’
First performance: 22 November 2017, Kfar-Saba, Israel
Rostislav Krimer (piano) – Israel Soloists Chamber Orchestra – Benjamin Yusupov (conductor)
© New Stream, Israel
WIND ORCHESTRA
"1492" (1992)
for wind orchestra
Commissioned by the Petach-Tikva Conservatory
Duration: 5’
First performance: June 1992, Petach-Tikva
Petach-Tikva Youth Wind Orchestra
© New Stream, Israel
INTRODUCTION AND DANCE (1993)
for wind orchestra
Commissioned by the Petach-Tikva Conservatory
Duration: 9’
First performance: December 1993, Petach-Tikva
Petach-Tikva Youth Wind Orchestra
© New Stream, Israel
HAIFA (1994)
for flute, clarinet and wind orchestra
Commissioned by the Petach-Tikva Conservatory
Duration: 4’
First performance: June 1994, Petach-Tikva
Petach-Tikva Youth Wind Orchestra
© New Stream, Israel
WITH THE SOUNDS OF FANFARE (1994)
for wind orchestra
Commissioned by the Petach-Tikva Conservatory
Duration: 3’
First performance: December 1994, Petach-Tikva
Petach-Tikva Youth Wind Orchestra
© New Stream, Israel
MELANCHOLY (1995)
for wind orchestra
Commissioned by the Petach-Tikva Conservatory
Duration: 8’
First performance: June 1995, Petach-Tikva
Petach-Tikva Youth Wind Orchestra
© New Stream, Israel
TWILIGHT (1995)
for wind orchestra
Commissioned by the Petach-Tikva Conservatory
Duration: 8’
First performance: February 1996, Petach-Tikva
Petach-Tikva Youth Wind Orchestra
© New Stream, Israel
AGAINST THE WALLS (1996)
for wind orchestra
Commissioned by the Acco Conservatory
Duration: 13’
First performance: April 1997, Acco
Acco Youth Wind Orchestra – Shmuel Kachane (conductor)
© New Stream, Israel
THREE, FIVE SEVEN (1998)
for wind orchestra
Commissioned by the Kfar-Sava Wind Music Festival
Duration: 9’
First performance: April 1999, Kfar-Sava
Israeli National Youth Wind Orchestra – Moti Miron (conductor)
© New Stream, Israel
PASSAGE TO A DREAM (Ethiopian Fantasy) (2004)
for wind orchestra
Commissioned by the Education Ministry of Israel
Duration: 15’
© New Stream, Israel
TRRRRA-PA-TAM (2013)
for wind orchestra
Commissioned by the Education Ministry of Israelv
Duration: 9’
First performance: August 2013, Jerusalem
Israeli National Youth Wind Orchestra – Moti Miron (conductor)
© New Stream, Israel
VOCAL WORKS
FEELINGS OF CREATION (1995)
Cantata for narrator, mixed choir, percussion, viola and piano
Text: Galit Gilad and Omar Khayyam (in No. 5, from “Rubaiyat”) (in Hebrew and Persian)
Commissioned by the Petach-Tikva Conservatory
1. Thus am I ...
INTERLUDE I
2. Fig-tree, Were your Fruits always Sweet?
INTERLUDE II
3. To Each Man his Identity
4. The War is Going on in the North
5. There was One Drop of Water
INTERLUDE III
6. A Man who Killed his Brother
7. In my Sleep and in my Dream
Duration: 33’
First performance: 15 November 1995, Petach-Tikva
Benjamin Yusupov (narrator) – Lirica Choir and ensemble – Nili Harpaz (conductor)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
SIX TANKA (1998)
for mezzo-soprano, violin (or viola) and piano
Texts from ancient Japanese poetry from the 8th-13th century by Yamanoue no Okura [No. 1], Otomo no Yakamochi and Ariwara no Narihira [No. 3], Ki no Tsurayuki [No. 4], Sikisi no Naysinno [No. 5], and Nijo- saki no Dayjodayj, Ano¬nymous, and Ki no Tomonori [No. 6] (in Italian)
Dedicated to Cecilia Bartoli and Maxim Vengerov
1. Non ho che un triste ...
2. ... Fatalita ...
3. Se mi domandi ...
4. Sogno, e solo un sogno
5. Soffio il vento ...
6. No, la neve non e
Duration: 20’
© Sikorski, Hamburg
ANI YESHENA VELIBI ER (2017)
for female choir, duduk and accordion
Texts: "The Song of Songs" and from “Rubaiyat” by Omar Khayyam (in Hebrew, Latin and Persian)
Commissioned by Sirenot Ensemble
Duration: 19’
First performance: 25 December 2017, Tel-Aviv
Sirenot Ensemble – Shosh Lagil (conductor)
© New Stream, Israel
INSTRUMENTAL CHAMBER MUSIC
SADOI KUCHSOR (MOUNTAIN SOUNDS) (1985)
for brass quintet (horn, 2 trumpets, trombone, tuba)
Duration: 8’
First performance: May 1985, Moscow
Brass Quintet of the Moscow Conservatory
© New Stream, Israel
STRING QUARTET (1986)
Duration: 14’
First performance: 21 July 1994, London
Imperior Quartet
© New Stream, Israel
SONATA FOR VIOLONCELLO AND PIANO (1988)
Duration: 22’
First performance: 4 April 1988, Dushanbe
Zuchra Sadikova (violoncello) – Benjamin Yusupov (piano)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
MELANCHOLY (1984/1995)
for piano
Duration: 7’
First performance: March 1995, Petach-Tikva
Benjamin Yusupov (piano)
© New Stream, Israel
QUINTET FOR MARIMBA (PIANO), TWO VIOLINS, VIOLA AND VIOLONCELLO (1996)
Commissioned by the Kol-Israel Upper Galilee Music Days Festival
Duration: 14’
First performance: 31 July 1996, Kfar Blum
C. Zimbalista (marimba) – A. Kobiliansky, N. Gandelsman (violins) – Y. Meyuhas (viola) – F. Nemirovsky (violoncello)
First performance of the piano quintet version: 5 June 1998, Tel-Aviv
Benjamin Yusupov (piano) – Filarmonica String Quartet
© Sikorski, Hamburg
METAPHOR (1996)
for harp (or piano)
Duration: 7’
First performance: 10 October 2007, New York
Bridget Kibbey (harp)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
JONONA (1996)
for flute, oud (and Arabian violin), double bass and percussion
Commissioned by the Ensemble Shesh-Besh
Duration: 7’
First performance: 6 May 1998, Tel-Aviv
Ensemble Shech-Besh
© ENJA Records Matthias Winckelmann GmbH Munich
BUT IN VAIN (1997)
for flute, viola and harp
Duration: 10’
First performance: 2 June 1997, Ramat-Gan
Rami Tal (flute) – Gitit Alpert (harp) – Amos Boazsohn (viola)
© New Stream, Israel
WHAT I WISHED FOR (1997)
for string quartet
Commissioned by the Jerusalem Music Centre
Duration: 5’
First performance: 1 May 1998, Jerusalem
Tal Quartet
© Israel Music Institute
SEGOH (1997)
for flute, oud (and Arabian violin) and percussion
Commissioned by the Ensemble Shesh-Besh
Duration: 10’
First performance: 6 May 1998, Tel-Aviv
Ensemble Shesh-Besh
© ENJA Records Matthias Winckelmann GmbH Munich
SONATA FOR TWO PIANOS (1983/1998)
Duration: 24’
First performance: February 1999, Tel-Aviv
Israeli Piano Duo (Ester Abramzohn and Nina Temkin)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
PIANO TRIO (2000)
Commissioned by the Jerusalem Music Centre
Duration: 20’
First performance: 31 March 2000, Jerusalem
The Tel-Aviv Trio: Y. Aner (piano) – M. Givol (violin) – I. Givol (violoncello)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
DIRLO BUBIN (2000)
for flute, oud (and Arabian violin), double bass and percussion
Commissioned by the Ensemble Shesh-Besh
Duration: 10’
First performance: 12 November 2000, Tel-Aviv
Ensemble Shesh-Besh
© New Stream, Israel
CROSSROADS No. I (2003)
for alto flute, violin and crotales
Duration: 14’
First performance: 27 February 2004, Milano
Annamaria Morini (alto flute) – Enzo Porta (violin)
© Sikorski, Hamburg
CROSSROADS No. II (2004)
for piano
Commissioned by Tel-Hai International Master-Classes
Duration: 12’
First performance: 28 July 2004, Tel Aviv
Erika Tiffanie Chow
© Sikorski, Hamburg • score: SIKORSKI 8527
CROSSROADS No. III (2006)
for guitar
Commissioned by Yuval Avital
Duration: 13’
First performance: 19 May 2006, Almaty
Yuval Avital
© Sikorski, Hamburg • score: SIKORSKI 8553
HAQQONI - CROSSROADS No. IV (2007)
for clarinet, violin, violoncello, piano and tape
Commissioned for Continuum by Edward Yagudaev in memory of Eduard Nektalov
Duration: 18’
First performance: 10 October 2007, New York
Ensemble Continuum
© Sikorski, Hamburg
MUSICA MUNDI (2008)
for string quartet
Commissioned by Musica Mundi Festival
Duration: 21’
First performance: 26 July 2008, Brussels
Talich Quartet
© Sikorski, Hamburg• score: SIKORSKI 8586
CROSSROADS No. V (2008)
for string sextet
Commissioned by the Israel Chamber Music Society in memory of Smadar Shazar
Duration: 20’
First performance: 9 December, 2008, Haifa
Guy Braunstein, Eliron Cziger - violins, Amichai Gross, Ori Kam - violas, Kristina Reiko Cooper, Zvi Plesser - cellos
© Sikorski, Hamburg
MEMORIES - CROSSROADS No. VI (2009)
octet for flute, clarinet, bassoon, violin, viola, cello, harp and piano
Commissioned by Storstroems Kammerensemble
in memory of my dear father
Duration: 12’
First performance: 22 August, 2010, Denmark
Danish Chamber Players
© Israel Music Institute
CULTURES OF THE PAST (2013)
8 PIECES for FOUR HAND PIANO
Commissioned by Sommets Musicaux de Gstaad
Duration: 25’
First performance: 1-8 February 2014, Gstaad - Switzerland
8 Piano Duos
© New Stream, Israel
SUBCONSCIOUS LABYRINTHS (2013)
for piano
Commissioned for the 14th ARTHUR RUBINSTEIN Piano Master Competition
Duration: 9’
First performance: 27 April 2014, Odessa
Benjamin Yusupov - piano
© New Stream, Israel
VOICES OF VIOLIN (2014)
for violin and piano
Dedicated to Vadim Repin
Duration: 40’
First performance: 27 July 2015, Calvi, Corsica
Vadim Repin (violin) – Benjamin Yusupov (piano)
© New Stream, Israel